[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Force Computer to Power On

Posted on 2007-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm trying to fix a piece of equipment which has a PC inside of it, and I need to fix the PC so that it starts when the main machine is turned on (the pc power supply is fed from the machine, so when the main unit power comes on, the PC power will come on).

I've tried the "Power on after power failure" option in the BIOS, but it does not help.

Is there an add-on card, or pc-mod that I can use to make this work?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:CoastalData
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 19642917
Connecting wire for pin 14 (20 pin ATX) or pin 16 (24 pin ATX) to ground should do what you wish. PC will always be on when power is applied. I haven't tried this, so you may want to wait and see if anyone has before closing question.

20 pin pinout --->  http://pinouts.ru/Power/atxpower_pinout.shtml
24 pin pinout --->  http://pinouts.ru/Power/atx_v2_pinout.shtml
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19643638
i have tried it, to feed a pump, and it works without problems !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 19645969
Hello, thanks for the reply!

Does this still allow the computer to power itself off? Or, will it immediately start itself back up again?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19646024
Windows (or other OS) will not be able to power off computer. You are bypassing that capability. PC will always be on when power is applied to power supply. Windows will still shutdown gracefully, just won't turn off PC. The on/off switch is bypassed as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 19650273
Hahahaha, well it turns out that the bios modifications DO work on this system, customer was just not pressing F10 to save changes! Arrrrrghghghghg!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19650355
That's the more elegant solution.
0