?
Solved

What is the difference between JavaScript and the Java programming language?What is a cookie? What are the advantages and disadvantages of using cookies in a web application?

Posted on 2007-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
What is a cookie and what are the advantages and disadvantages of using cookies in a web application?What is the difference between JavaScript and the Java programming language?
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelmunoz2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MikeMCSD
MikeMCSD earned 400 total points
ID: 19642646
JavaScript - a scripting language for browsers, and is "run" in the browser.

Java -  a programming language that is run at the server. Java is equivalent to Visual Basic, C#, and C++, and is an Object Oriented Language. Can be used to write Windows or Web programs.

A Cookie is a file located on a machine and is used to store state information between the client (browser) and Web Server.  You can write anything you want to a cookie.  Cookies are used to keep track of a users Shopping cart most of the time. Maintaining state without using cookies can be done, but it is more difficult. Most people have cookies enabled these days.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SystemExpert earned 1600 total points
ID: 19643543
--> difference between JavaScript and the Java programming language
Ans -
Java is an Object Oriented Programming (OOP) language created by James Gosling of Sun Microsystems. JavaScript was created by the fine people at Netscape. JavaScript is a distant cousin of Java. It is also an OOP language. Many of their programming structures are similar. However, JavaScript contains a much smaller and simpler set of commands than does Java. It is easier for the average weekend warrior to understand.

JavaScript is an object-oriented scripting language that allows you to create dynamic HTML pages, allowing you to process/validate input data and maintain data, usually within the browser. Originally created by Netscape for use with their Navigator browser, Microsoft reverse engineered the technology, added their own varients and defined JScript. Due to differences, both were more formally turned into the ECMA-262 standard and renamed EcmaScript, though nobody really refers to it by that name


-->What is a cookie
Ans--
A Cookie is a small text file that the browser creates and stores on the hard drive of your machine. Cookie is just one or more pieces of information stored as text strings. A Web server sends you a cookie and the browser stores it. The browser then returns the cookie to the server the next time the page is referenced. The most common use of a cookie is to store information about the user and preferences the user makes. For example, assume you like DVD's and register with Ebay to participate in online auctions. You are required to fill out a form with your name, credit card details and address. Ebay assigns you an ID, stores your information with that ID in its database on the server, and sends the ID to your browser as a cookie. Your browser stores the ID on your hard disk. The next time you go to Ebay, the ID is sent back to the server. The server looks you up by your ID and customizes the Web page it sends back to you. The page might say, "Cheap rates on your favorite DVD's".


--> What are the advantages and disadvantages of using cookies in a web application?
Ans --
         Advantages-
         1. simple
         2. don't need to send data back to us, browser can participate in this task
     
         Disadvantages-
         1. size and number of cookies stored are limited.
         2. it stored as plain-text in a specific directory, everyone can view and
             modify  them. Personal information is exposed.
         3. it won't work if the security level set too high in browser.

Thanks & Regards



0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelmunoz2
ID: 19647089
Thanks!!!
0