?
Solved

Does heating water lower chlorine levels

Posted on 2007-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I know someone who filters their water, then heats it to lower the chlorine level and improve the taste.  Does heating the water actually drive off chlorine?  
0
Comment
Question by:PaulHews
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 19643200
Yes, since chlorine is a gas, dissolved in the water, heating the water will vaporize the chlorine.  However, it will also drive out any dissolved oxygen, making the water taste 'flat' - no taste at all.  

Filtering the water should usually be enough to remove the chlorine.

AW
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 19644193
I don't think mechanical filtering will remove chlorine, it'd have to be a chemical filter (ion-changing) and that works for chloride ions. Heating will drive off any gasses, as sugested above, as solubility drops with rising water temperature.
/RID
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 19645105
>Yes, since chlorine is a gas, dissolved in the water, heating the water will vaporize the chlorine.  However, it will also drive out any dissolved oxygen, making the water taste 'flat' - no taste at all.  

That explains the shaking and pouring regimen to "aerate" the water... okay.  :)  So this method really has a scientific basis.

>I don't think mechanical filtering will remove chlorine, it'd have to be a chemical filter (ion-changing)

I wouldn't have thought so either, but references say that activated carbon filters reduce residual chlorine levels by adsorbtion.  Water certainly has less chlorine taste after filtering.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19645149
Hehe, right, of course... Adsorption would work.. I was thinking along the lines of particle filters, which wouldn't work.
Cheers
/RID
0