?
Solved

User can not send messages to Docomo mobile phone. Error comes back from Exchange server!

Posted on 2007-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Note: If you can read Japanese, it may help but is not necessary.

I user got 2 NDR error messages when trying to send mail from our company to his Docomo mobile phone.
We use Exchange 2003 as our server. We also use Postini as our spam filtering service but do not think this is the problem since the NDRs are coming from Exchange and not from Postini.

************** ERROR MESSAGE **********************
Snáüëo×áhá~_oèkJM~[“gW_

      ö:      8/8ƹ¿ütkdDf
     áåB:      2007/08/07 10:41

å n×ákáüëLMágM~[“gW_:

      kakinotane...@docomo.ne.jp  2007/08/07 10:41
            ûPáüë ¢Éì¹nbLcWOBŠ~[“¢Éì¹’ºY‹¢Éì¹3g×á’"Y‹×ákô¥OD[‹jiWfcWDûPáüë ¢Éì¹’‹dQfO`UD
            <BE-OEV-MBX01.eu.elcompanies.net #5.1.3>

      koji.tsuchiya.8.17.1980.shu.@docomo.ne.jp  2007/08/07 10:41
            ûPáüë ¢Éì¹nbLcWOBŠ~[“¢Éì¹’ºY‹¢Éì¹3g×á’"Y‹×ákô¥OD[‹jiWfcWDûPáüë ¢Éì¹’‹dQfO`UD
            <BE-OEV-MBX01.eu.elcompanies.net #5.1.3>

*********************** ERROR MESSAGE 2 ***********************************************
náüëo×áhá~_oèkJM~[“gW_

      ö:      8/8ƹ¿ütkdDf
     áåB:      2007/08/07 10:41

å n×ákáüëLMágM~[“gW_:

      andu.pypy123@docomo.ne.jp  2007/08/07 10:41
            ×ánûPáüë µüÐühn“g SMTP ánOLLzW~W_·¹Æà¡k#aWfO`UD
            <smtp-out.be.estee.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 Unknown user kiyotaka.09.23@docomo.ne.jp>

      kyoshi420228@docomo.ne.jp  2007/08/07 10:41
            ×ánûPáüë µüÐühn“g SMTP ánOLLzW~W_·¹Æà¡k#aWfO`UD
            <smtp-out.be.estee.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 Unknown user kiyotaka.09.23@docomo.ne.jp>

      nv6wdujv7rvibw42fptj@docomo.ne.jp  2007/08/07 10:41
            ×ánûPáüë µüÐühn“g SMTP ánOLLzW~W_·¹Æà¡k#aWfO`UD
            <smtp-out.be.estee.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 Unknown user nv6wdujv7rvibw42fptj@docomo.ne.jp>

      09021438795@docomo.ne.jp  2007/08/07 10:41
            ×ánûPáüë µüÐühn“g SMTP ánOLLzW~W_·¹Æà¡k#aWfO`UD
            <smtp-out.be.estee.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 Unknown user 09021438795@docomo.ne.jp>

      kiyotaka.09.23@docomo.ne.jp  2007/08/07 10:41
            ×ánûPáüë µüÐühn“g SMTP ánOLLzW~W_·¹Æà¡k#aWfO`UD
            <smtp-out.be.estee.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 Unknown user kiyotaka.09.23@docomo.ne.jp>

      rizukumegawa@docomo.ne.jp  2007/08/07 10:41
            ×ánûPáüë µüÐühn“g SMTP ánOLLzW~W_·¹Æà¡k#aWfO`UD
            <smtp-out.be.estee.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 Unknown user kiyotaka.09.23@docomo.ne.jp>
**************************************************************************************************

As you can see, the user is trying to send out business related material to Docomo clients. In short, the message is telling us that the format is incorrect. My guess is is a UNI-CODE issue but I am not sure how to fix it. Do you have any suggestions on how to change the code in Outlook2003 so Exchange can pass it on to Docomo users?

0
Comment
Question by:quatune
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 19643322
550 Unknown user

Looks like a relay issue.. is the mail coming from the client to the phone or from the phone to someone else?  

Who is this?  smtp-out.be.estee.com  Is that your exchange server?  Might try making sure SMTP AUTH is being used on the client.

0
 

Author Comment

by:quatune
ID: 19643350
The mail is coming from the Outlook2003 client.
It is then passed to Exchange2003.
It is then passed on to Postini.
Finally it is sent out to the Docomo mobile user.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 19643367
So you are forwarding all mail from your exchange to postini as a smart host?  I would try all steps manually from a telnet session.. see if it passes from exchange and then try postini.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Telnet-Exchange2003-POP3-SMTP-Troubleshooting.html

Is the errors above from the Exchange SMTP log?  Is it postini that is denying it as a relay?  550 is a realy issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quatune
ID: 19643856
DMTechGrooup,
I will look into using telnet to see if I can find more details.
However, I find out that the user send these mails a DL. As you know, if *only* one address is wrong in a DL list, a  NDR will come back telling the user part of the address in the list are incorrect or bounced back. I have asked the user to not use DL and try just sending out each one separately. I think it is a good chance that the user is sending out an out-of-date address of a client. We have other users that send out mail to Docomo mail-enabled mobile phones and have no issues. Before I go too technical into this, lets wait on the feedback of this one user. Again, it could be as simple as a bad sender address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quatune
ID: 19667763
We can close this issue. I find out it was just a simple thing as a user having a bad sender address.
Good Grief!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1500 total points
ID: 19678690
quatune, hi.

> I think it is a good chance that the user is sending out an out-of-date address of a client.

I just checked, the user is actually absent on docomo mailserver:

220 docomo.ne.jp ESMTP Service Ready
ehlo mail.ru
250-docomo.ne.jp
250 SIZE 5242880
mail from: root@mail.ru
250 Requested mail action okay, completed
rcpt to: kiyotaka.09.23@docomo.ne.jp
550 Unknown user kiyotaka.09.23@docomo.ne.jp

So I guess, that your Postini replies to you that it cannot send mail to these absent recipients.

Next I noted that some addresses have incorrect format:
kakinotane...@docomo.ne.jp
koji.tsuchiya.8.17.1980.shu.@docomo.ne.jp

local part of email address cannot end with a dot '.' according to RFC822. So Exchange rejects all such addresses.

So you have no problems at all, just incorrect addresses and outdated emails.
What about DL (I don't know what you mean), probably multiple recipients. If so, that's not a problem at all. Mail should be accepted by docomo for all existing users and rejected for all non-existing. When you get error message it's all about incorrect addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quatune
ID: 19697074
You can CLOSE THIS ISSUE (Like I said).
0