?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Move Mailbox Wizard

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I currently running a mixed enviroment of exch2k3 and 5.5.  the problem now seems to be the Exchange Move Mailbox Wizard, it connects to the source mailbox successfully but takes forever to move the mailbox to the exch2k3 server and then hangs on 34 %.

Im not getting any errors just warnings which really dont relate to the move mailbox migration process..
My ADC and GC's are working fine with no problems..

Any guidance greatly appreciated

Cheers

john
0
Comment
Question by:jmergulhao
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19643489
Look's like a corrupt msg in one of your mailboxes is causing this problem

Make a backup of your 5.5 exchange DBs and transaction logs. Take exchange offline, Do a repair on the databases then try again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19643492
Are you connected on a local LAN? Any switches/routers/etc between the first 5.5 server and the 2k3 server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19643817
why don't you use exmerge to move the mail box instead of move mailbox wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmergulhao
ID: 19646348
Tried exmerge and errors

 Error parsing DN '(null)' (CADRoutines::GetExchange5xServerNameInfo

 Error 8007203a opening an LDAP connection. ('LDAP://CAN-CAL-EXCH1/rootDSE')  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

Could this be a permissions problem since the send as and receive as are denied ?

thx

John  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 19650372
The account with which you are doing exmerge must have SEND AS and RECEIVE AS permissions on the mail boxes and also full mail box access.
0