?
Solved

Linux : TCP queue size parameter

Posted on 2007-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
3,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi experts,

 what is the linux kernel parameter that defines the TCP queue size? In solaris it is tcp_conn_req_max .

But I want to know what is that parameter in linux?
0
Comment
Question by:expertblr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 200 total points
ID: 19643823
tcp_conn_req_max_q0 in Solaris (for connections doing SYN handshake) :

        http://www.sean.de/Solaris/soltune.html#tcp_conn_req_max_q0

is equivalent to tcp_max_syn_backlog in Linux :

        http://ipsysctl-tutorial.frozentux.net/ipsysctl-tutorial.html#AEN398


tcp_conn_req_max_q in Solaris (for established connections) :

        http://www.sean.de/Solaris/soltune.html#tcp_conn_req_max_q

does not have a direct equivalent in Linux (at least, not that I know of). The number of allowed open connections depends on several factors, of which the most important are :

        1) the number of file descriptors allowed per process (configurable with ulimit)
        2) the amount of memory available (you can't open a new connection when there's no free memory)
        3) the CPU available (if the CPU is overloaded, new connections can't be accepted)

To increase the number of file descriptors, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of this page :

http://www.dbvis.com/products/pureload/tuning/connections.html


Maybe someone else has some better insights ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertblr
ID: 19682371

HI , I got the equivalent parameter in linux:


  /proc/sys/net/core/somaxconn

 Somaxconn default value is 128

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 19682474
Hi,

expertblr:

How come my answer was not accepted and the provided links are talking about the same parameter?

I do not see any point in accepting the other answer which is generic.

Thanks,
0