?
Solved

Turn off the PC Speaker completely

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi EE

I cannot turn off the PC Speaker on this machine.  There is no Audio Device or Sound Card (as per Control Panel Sounds and Audio Devices) but the machine still makes an almighty BEEP!! sound you can hear from the other side of the floor every time I delete something or an email comes in and it is driving me bananas!

How can I turn off this PC Speaker (or at least reduce the volume) short of going into the box and ripping the speaker out and jumping up and down on it?

0
Comment
Question by:Flying_High_71
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 19643547
Hello Flying_High_71,

it is probably the pc-speaker.
I think you should be able to disable it in the BIOS.

Regards,

Jupiler78
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19643560
Open Control Panel, Audio, then in the system sounds disable  that and don't save the profile. This should turn off most sounds that come from the Speaker. If that doesn't help, open the PC and locate the beeper, then encase it in packing foam or other insulating material, which should at least make it less noisy.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jupiler78 earned 500 total points
ID: 19643569
Flying_High_71,

You can also try this:
Device manager - then choose "Show hidden devices", then go to "non plug and play devices", look for "Beep" and disable it.

Jupiler78
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flying_High_71
ID: 19643621
Thanks Jupiter

That seems to have done the trick!

What a shame there is not an option to turn it down to a more usable level
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 19643631
Glad I could help.
Thanx for the points and the grade.
Yes, that would have been more handy when it was better available.

Jupiler78
0