Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NO INBOUND MAIL AFTER EXCHANGE 2003 TO 2003 MIGRATION

Posted on 2007-08-06
10
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have switched over from 1 Exchange 2003 server to a new box, and I can't seem to get my inbound mail to get to both servers. I have outbound mail going out of both of them, but can only recieve inbound on the new one, it is using the old public IP address. I use Postini for inbound and outbound configuration, but can't find anything to get them working. Anyone have an idea!??
0
Comment
Question by:mikerunkel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19643589
Don't quite understand your question.

AFAIK you can only have one public SMTP address not two unless you have some SMTP load balancing device.

If you do, I'd check at the load balancer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
midustouch earned 2000 total points
ID: 19643593
To clarify, you can only have ONE external facing/public SMTP server.

It's configured using your DNS MX record and it will point to only one IP Address.

The IP address will receive all inbound mail from external sources

The load balancer if any, will still only have ONE external facing IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 19643637
Ah so the only way to get have them both running while I am moving the mailboxes in between is to load balance?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 19643644
Oh, I just got some bouncebacks, and here are the messages....

Reporting-MTA: dns; exchange FQDN
Received-From-MTA: dns;psmtp.com
Arrival-Date: Tue, 7 Aug 2007 02:26:30 -0400

Final-Recipient: rfc822; email@domain.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;554 Too many hops - psmtp
X-Display-Name: Username

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 19643648
Are you saying that you now have two Exchange servers in the same Exchange org and that only mailboxes on the new server are recieving external mail? If so are both the server in the same Admin group within ESM? Are there any Exchange services stopped on the older server?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19643650
No matter how you do it, you can only have one external SMTP MX record per internet domain.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 19643658
Sounds like you have a mail loop midustouch is correct only one server should be set to accept SMTP mail from the internet unless your load balancing.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998268.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 19643659
Yes I have 2 servers in the same org. The boxes that are moved to the new server are recieving the external mail. They are in the same Administrative group. No services are stopped on the older server...I actually just found a load balancing setting inside of Postini, and now the older server seems to be recieving mail again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 19643670
I just verified, and setting up load balancing for both servers let them both recieve mail. Thanks for the quick answer!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19643676
You're welcome! Thanks for the points!
0