?
Solved

legality of 3 second sound samples

Posted on 2007-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
anyone know the legalities of using sound samples.  I heard anything under 3 seconds is legal.
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 19643875
I'd take a look at what the ol' Wikipedia has to say:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Music_samples
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jhoekman
jhoekman earned 1000 total points
ID: 19646277
I actually used to work for a online retail site and the legal limit at that point was 30 seconds.   That was also what was provided to us from numerous music sample providers and I am confident that 30 seconds is the right amount.  AND, it does look like Wikipedia agrees.  
0