Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exim error too main files open

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello Friends

I have some issue with exim in linux whenecer i run my scripts i get error which is mention below
2007-08-06 19:11:14 1II2pe-0000Uv-AC Cannot open main log file "/var/log/exim_mainlog": Too many open files in system: euid=47 egid=12
euid=47 is mailman
egid=12 is mail

please let me why this error comes and how can i solve it
its very very very urgent

Thanks In advance

Thanks
Shri



0
Comment
Question by:sb_gundu
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
natoka earned 500 total points
ID: 19644010
probably you're running low on file descriptors
the question is what is eating up them up on your system? what kind of software is installed besides exim ?

how to fix this - increase the number for open file descriptors - see:
http://bcr2.uwaterloo.ca/~brecht/servers/openfiles.html

a bit of history and info:
http://www.netadmintools.com/art295.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 19644481
How to find out what's got files open: as root (to be sure to see everything):-
lsof
0