?
Solved

Laptop: Stop automatic speaker mute when headphones plug in

Posted on 2007-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
when i plug in my headphones into my laptop, the laptop speakers automatically mute.  how do i make it so that i can hear with headphones AND the speakers?   i.e.  I do not want my laptop to mute when I plug in headphones.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 19644303
Don't think you can do that. In most cases there's a switch integrated with the connector and it physically cuts the leads to the speakers when you insert the headphone plug.
/RID
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19648634
rid is correct there is a mechanical switch that closes when you insert the headphones that stops the link to the speakers.  The only way around this would be to disassemble the switch you can't do it using software.  

It is exactly the same kind of switch you have on a portable radio/music player; by design the manufacturers believe that you are plugging the headphones in because you want to be the only person who can hear the noise so the circuit switches off external speakers.
0