?
Solved

Advantages of a Forest Trust over an external trust

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
3,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've created a one way External trust between 2 domains that exist in seperate forests and it works fine.  It so happens that the domains are the forest root domains in each forest.

What is the advantage of a Forest Trust ?  ie what does it give me that my external trust dosent now ?

0
Comment
Question by:tickleonthetum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 19644287
Hi!

External trust does not support Kerberos authentication, only NTLM and it's not transitive.
Forest trust support both NTL and Kerberos authentication and it's partially transitive. It works for all domain in both forests, when forest wide authentication is enabled.
To create Forest trust, both forests has to be in FFL 2003 (Forest Functional Level).

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:tickleonthetum
ID: 19644437
Thanks Toni.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 26482976
Hello...

I have a small question here:

does the external trust transitive to the child domains (sub tree) under the parent domain that i have created the trust on?

could you help please ?  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 26584024
No, external trusts are not transitive or partialy transitive.
0