?
Solved

Server based email signature

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-08
How can I add an email signature on server 2003 SBS (Exchange 2003) on all out going email.  Not from the client side, but so its automatically attched from the server when an email is sent out.
0
Comment
Question by:mercuryuk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 19644158
Do you mean you want a disclaimer on all outgoing mail?

http://www.msexchange.org/software/Disclaimers/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19644197
Exclaimer will auto generate email signatures based on AD information - http://www.exclaimer.com

-red
1
 

Author Comment

by:mercuryuk
ID: 19644361
Is there anyway of adding a disclaimer without going through a third party? or using third party software?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 19644374
Its a lot more difficult without 3rd party tools but take a look at this : -

How to add a disclaimer to outgoing SMTP messages in Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317327
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19644645
There is an event sink floating around (could be the same, or similar to what mass2612 posted) but this is a) nowhere near 100% accurate, and b) only a disclaimer and not a signature (which means that it is static, and will be the same for everyone.

-red
0