?
Solved

c#, Exsplorer 7

Posted on 2007-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
i need to get the name of the day from the date for exsample :  06/07/2007 i need to get
monday

and also i need the number of days from the month for exs :
07/2007 is 31 days .

thanks ....
0
Comment
Question by:Tech_Men
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:udhayakumard
udhayakumard earned 400 total points
ID: 19644154
Hi,

Try this....

DateTime dt = DateTime.Parse("06/07/2007");
           
MessageBox.Show(dt.DayOfWeek.ToString());
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 1600 total points
ID: 19644163
Hi Tech Men,

DateTime.Now - this will give you the date and time
DateTime.Today.DayOfWeek - this will give you the day
DateTime.DaysInMonth([insert year], [insert month]); - this will give you how many days in a month

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:udhayakumard
ID: 19644292
Hi,

For the second question try this.....


CultureInfo ci = new CultureInfo("en-US");

ci.Calendar.GetDaysInMonth(2007, 08);

MessageBox.Show(ci.Calendar.GetDaysInMonth(2007, 02).ToString());
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:udhayakumard
ID: 19644304
Hi,

Combined answer.......

   DateTime dt = DateTime.Parse("08/06/2007");
   MessageBox.Show(dt.DayOfWeek.ToString());
   MessageBox.Show(DateTime.DaysInMonth(08, 2007).ToString());
       
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 1600 total points
ID: 19644328
DateTime.DaysInMonth([insert year], [insert month]) is the same :)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 1600 total points
ID: 19644359
Silly submit button being clicked before I wanted!

Anyway, I should have said that the best way to get the days in a month without hardcoding it (which becomes outdated after a month unless you re-do it and re-compile) is to go:

 Console.WriteLine("Days In Month: {0}", DateTime.DaysInMonth(DateTime.Now.Year, DateTime.Now.Month));

That auto inputs year and month
0