[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2000 server group policy issue.

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am using Microsoft Windows 2000 server and the issue is with active directory. When i enable active desktop and specify a common wallpaper for all users in a specific OU.  

  It's doesn't apply the policy. What to do?   I have also used secedit.
0
Comment
Question by:matrixnesar
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
khanfLik earned 840 total points
ID: 19644222
I tired to see if I could come up with your problem. But this has worked for me everytime; GP -> User Config/Desktop/Active Desktop = enable active desktop & allow only bittmapped wallpaper.
Or you could try the loopback setting.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RubenvdLinden
RubenvdLinden earned 600 total points
ID: 19644231
Make certain the specified path to the wallpaper is correct and all users have access to it.
Also, there's a wait time before all changes are reflected to all stations (as referenced in http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21589701.html)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 400 total points
ID: 19644232
Is the wallpaper available to users on the local system or is it on a share?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bird Dog
Bird Dog earned 80 total points
ID: 19648223
Are you using windows xp to create your gpo's on?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kgreeneit
kgreeneit earned 80 total points
ID: 19652840
hi there, run rsop.msc from the logged on user's pc (start, run, then type rsop.msc) and this will show all ofl the policies that the user and computer are inheriting. From here you should be able to make out which policy is overriding your GPO for the default wallpaper. If you want, you can enable the 'no override'  (or block inheritance) option for the Organisational Unit that the user account is contained in.
0