Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

root email address on OpenBSD 4.1

Posted on 2007-08-07
11
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
root email address on OpenBSD 4.1. I have install a new box with Openbsd 4.1 the problem is the default root email address is machinename.domain.com for example but now the email address for root is just domain.com without machine name before, so how I can change this settings?

Thanks a lot,
S
0
Comment
Question by:seruas
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 19644786
In the sendmail.mc file change
LOCAL_DOMAIN(`localhost.localdomain')dnl
to
LOCAL_DOMAIN(`machinename.localhost.localdomain')dnl

Than
#cd /etc/mail
#make
Restart the mail service.....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 19660699
The email account root@machinename.domain.com exists! it is the root users mailbox - login as root and check mail - all the mail sent to root@machinename.domain.com should be there.

You should probably forward this address to some other address (like root@domain.com).

Add the following line to /etc/aliases file:
root:           root@domain.com

And run newaliases script.

0
 

Author Comment

by:seruas
ID: 19738560
I don't have sendmail.mc and I'm using postfix.
I tried alias as well but doesn't work either.
I have .forward (with my email on root directory) but the system sent the message for root@domain.com instead of root@machine.domain.com this is strange!!!
any ideais?

Thanks,
seruas
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 19784424
Please examine /var/log/maillog and post respective entries - sendmail might still be running along with postfix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seruas
ID: 19798728
Here we are:

Aug 22 01:30:19 mail postfix/pickup[812]: EBA84169FBC: uid=0 from=<root>
Aug 22 01:30:20 mail postfix/cleanup[31265]: EBA84169FBC: message-id=<20070822003019.EBA84169FBC@mail.mydomain.com>
Aug 22 01:30:20 mail postfix/qmgr[15552]: EBA84169FBC: from=<root@mydomain.com>, size=892, nrcpt=1 (queue active)
Aug 22 01:30:20 mail postfix/pickup[812]: 11D4C169FBB: uid=0 from=<root>
Aug 22 01:30:20 mail postfix/cleanup[31265]: 11D4C169FBB: message-id=<20070822003020.11D4C169FBB@mail.mydomain.com>
Aug 22 01:30:20 mail postfix/qmgr[15552]: 11D4C169FBB: from=<root@mydomain.com>, size=1936, nrcpt=1 (queue active)
Aug 22 01:30:20 mail postfix/smtp[32530]: EBA84169FBC: to=<root@mydomain.com>, orig_to=<root>, relay=172.16.160.12[172.16.160.12]:25, delay=0.41, delay
s=0.17/0.03/0/0.22, dsn=2.6.0, status=sent (250 2.6.0  <20070822003019.EBA84169FBC@mail.mydomain.com> Queued mail for delivery)
Aug 22 01:30:20 mail postfix/qmgr[15552]: EBA84169FBC: removed
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 19799223
postfix runs alone, that's great.

Do you get full domain name in mail text?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seruas
ID: 19800287
Nope.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 19800421
Then it works fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seruas
ID: 19800625
no it doesn't because when system send me an email it must root@machinename.domain.com and whats happen is the system send root@domain.com which is wrong.
I think this is an issue with OPenBSD 4.1 because I've install the same system on OpenBSD 3.8 and 3.9 and it works fine.

Thanks,
Sergio
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 375 total points
ID: 19800824
Run /usr/local/sbin/sendmail -bt

Inside type
mail from:<root>
rcpt to:<root>

Where it converts address????
My system uses its hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seruas
ID: 19861888
I have installed Openbsd 3.9 and works fine the email on this version.
 Thank you guys for your help.

S
0