?
Solved

Turn laptop into wireless router

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
6,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I connect to the internet with my laptop using an adsl modem

I don't have a wireless router/access point.

I would like my wifi pda or a laptop to be able to use the internet from my pc, so essentially I would be turning my laptop into a wireless router, is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:MaximusMeridus
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19644999
yyou can install and enable the ICS (internet Connection Sharing) in windows,. c heck out this link

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lebnitz
ID: 19661584
You should change your wireless network connection from Infrastructure to Ad-hoc mode.

Then use ICS to share internet connection
0