Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer disables USB Mass storage device

Posted on 2007-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a conflict issue between USB printers and USB mass storage device on our Dell desktop PCs.  When the printer is not plugged in, USB mass storage devices can be plugged in and work fine.  Once the printer is plugged in, an error pops up saying the 'USB device has malfunctioned'.  The printer works fine, but the USB drive no longer works.  Within device manager, the mass storage device appears as 'Unknown Device'.
0
Comment
Question by:RNLI
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 336 total points
ID: 19644960
Does sound like the USB hub doesn't have sufficient power to run both devices at the same time.  Not sure with the GX280 if there is a single hub providing power to both front and back USB ports on the case but it may be worth trying separating the printer and storage device to front and back of the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RNLI
ID: 19645184
Hi,  thanks for replying.  I have tried this.  Unfortunately it makes no difference. :-(
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 19645606
try giving the drive another drive letter, eg X
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 332 total points
ID: 19650675
Try to get a powered USB Hub. have a look at the question below, the same situation with you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Q_22680192.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19795781
Lack of hub power to support both devices at the same time.
0