?
Solved

Active Directory Home Path

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am trying to change the profile path for several users within the same Organizational Unit in Windows Active Directory, by a vbscript function
In particular, this is the settings I made in a script.
            usr.LoginScript = "script.bat"
            usr.HomeDrive = "Z"
            usr.HomeDirectory = "\\portale\portale\aree_Dipartimentali\g_rad"
            usr.SetInfo
Into the AD users and computers, after script execution, I find the right settings, but when the users logon to own windows client, drive Z is not mapped.
If i write this parameter manually into AD U&C Profiles, drive Z is mapped correctly on the client.
1) The directory share \\portale\portale\aree_dipartimentali\g_rad already exists on the server
2) Every users are members of G_RAD group
3) G_RAD group has full permission on \\portale\portale\aree_Dipartimentali\g_rad
what can I do? I prefer to avoid to use windows logon script ...
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pzilioli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 19644631
did u forgot the : ?

usr.HomeDrive = "Z"
usr.HomeDrive = "Z:"  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19645791
You can also select all the users in ADUC you want to change by holding down the CTRL key and selecting them.  

Right click the collection and select properties.
You can change this Home drive setting on all of them at once, provided they simply point to the same place.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pzilioli
ID: 19645923
Thanks merowinger, I'll try to add : in the homedrive properties...
I'll send to you a feedback
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19645965
k good luck!
I'm not 100% maybe the : is not required...but give it a try :)
0