?
Solved

Where do find missing folders in Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
4,710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Two of my users report that folders are missing from their Outlook, we use POP3 download and thus have PST files on the users homearea (soon to change).

Strange thing, they of course deny ever having deleted anything.

One of the users is unable to find anything pre July, and no, there is no filter applied.

When click on folder sizes to see how big her PST file is within outlook, it reports a 20 odd MB file.

But, her PST file on the server is 700....

So, if the users haven't deleted their folders within the PST files, any tip on how to find them again?
0
Comment
Question by:cholthe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 500 total points
ID: 19644598
You should never use a .pst file on a shared network drive. I suggest you backup the .pst file, move it to the local drive and open it with Outlook from there.
Also run a utility to check the .pst file for corruption and possibly repair it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197315
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 19644667
I know, sort of inherited this setup and will move to Exchange next week :)

Will check for any errors in the pst file then.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 19646391
Greetings cholthe !

If Inbox Repair Tools does not work, run Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html


Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholthe
ID: 19651975
Thanks for the help people, the solution to this problem was in fact a bit split.
For user1, somehow she or Outlook had managed to create a new pst file in a completely different area, and thus this file was in fact just 20MB, whereas the big and normal PST file was elsewhere so I just merged this.

The other user had in fact deleted his folders by somehow dragging them into the deleted items folder, and then answering yes to "delete everything when exiting"....

Just two more days of this before Exchange :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19654390
cholthe, glad the problem is fixed.
0