?
Solved

Universal Groups

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 2 forests with a forest root domain in both, (A and B).  There is a one way forest trust between them so forest B trusts A.  I have several users in forest A in a global group.  Sould I put them in a Universal group and apply the universal group to a resource in domain B ?  

Whats best practice for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:tickleonthetum
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19644650
That sounds like the way to do it, your trust between forest B and A will mean the universal level group will be accessible.

tigermatt
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19645749
In the Trusting domain, create a Domain Local group.
Assign permissions to the resource to this new group.
Add the Global Group from the Trusted domain into this Domain Local Group.

Use UGs sparingly.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19647389
Universal groups are only to be used in single forest with multiple domains environment (my opinion more than three domains). Use global groups in multiple forest scenarios instead as already suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tickleonthetum
ID: 19648164
thanks guys.
0