?
Solved

Delete key does not work in Outlook

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a client using Outlook 2003 on Windows XP.  They have a PST for mail from their ISP.  Recently moved them from standalone PCs to a windows domain.  I setup their Outlook, exported their mail from the old Outlook to their new.  Everything is working (reading, replying, etc), however he is unable to delete messages.  The delete key does not work, and when he right-click's, delete is grayed out.  However, when he selects two messages, the delete key does work and right-click delete works.
0
Comment
Question by:mbrown
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 500 total points
ID: 19644746
Recreate the Outlook profile first of all.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 19646234
Greetings mbrown !

1. PST file may be corrupt. Run ScanPST on the PST file
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html

PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, importing does not work well in Outlook. Instead, copy and paste the old PST file in new PST file location. Then open it via File > Data File Management.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19675899
mbrown, any update?
0