?
Solved

Amazon API

Posted on 2007-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2007-08-22
Hi,

Does anyone know if there is an API for Amazon Auctions?  I know that Amazon Ecommerce Services do not support Amazon Auctions but I wondered if anyone had come across an API for Amazon Auctions?  

Cheers

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:REA_ANDREW
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:NBSO_ISS
ID: 19644854
There is some info on APIs for online auctions here...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Internet_Marketing/Q_22740156.html
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 19644871
lol, I asked that question to.....

cheers

Andrew
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:NBSO_ISS
ID: 19644906
That is funny.  I know I have looked for one and have not found it.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:NBSO_ISS
ID: 19644924
There is this, but I am unsure how it works...

http://www.mturk.com/mturk/welcome
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 19644954
I would have thought Amazon have an API for the Marketplace they have
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 19645372
Amazon sells a book about their web services:

The Web Developer's Guide To Amazon E-Commerce Service: Developing Web Applications Using Amazon Web Services And PHP (Paperback)
http://www.amazon.com/Developers-Guide-Amazon-E-Commerce-Service/dp/141162551X

There are a few resources for Amazon web services:

Browse Amazon Web Services
http://www.amazon.com/Web-Services-AWS-home-page/b/ref=sc_fe_c_2_3435361_2/104-8125316-1096709?ie=UTF8&node=15763381&no=3435361&me=A36L942TSJ2AJA

Bob
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 19645543
Cheers Bob, I found their web services and have signed up, emailed them and what not.  Just seeing if i could get a head start and find an API for their Amazon Auctions.

Unfortunately I am starting to think that they do not have one, as the Ecommerce web service does not support it yet.  That being support it gave me the impression that they have a separate one for just the Auctions.

Their is a forum for the Amazon Market Seller API but no download or actual rock hard information on the actual API, if it exists and if so, WHERE IT IS lol

Cheers

Andrew
0