?
Solved

USB-to-parallel printer adapter cable

Posted on 2007-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a new laptop that has no parallel port.  But my all-in-one printer (HP OfficeJet T45) is old, so it has no USB port.
I'd like to use a USB-to-parallel adapter cable to connect the two, but this HP page says that I can't:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bpu02709&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=58710&dlc=en&lang=en

It says: "Can I use a USB to parallel or parallel to USB adapter to connect the all-in-one?
No. If your computer does not have the correct type of port on it, you cannot connect the all-in-one with a port adapter."  I'm not sure whether it really won't work, or whether HP is just being conservative (or more cynically, whether they just want people to buy new printers).  If it won't work, then why are so many such cables being sold?  The one I'm considering is for $17 at:
www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1270853&Sku=C250-2074&SRCCODE=GOOGLEBASE&CMP=OTC-GOOGLEBASE

Is it possible that with a cable, maybe printing will work but e-faxing and scanning won't?  If that's the case, then the cable isn't an option.
Thanks in advance for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelAwad2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 19645017
Not sure about the USB cable but have you considered a PCMCIA/Parallel(EPP) card to connect with?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 19645741
i have seen many comments where such an adaptor does not work, so i would believe hp in this case; but you're free  to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelAwad2
ID: 19649684
Thanks to you both.  Nobus, have you heard the same negative reports about the PCMCIA/Parallel(EPP) card that Masqueraid referred to?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19651886
Not really, no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelAwad2
ID: 19989129
Thanks to you both.  I did buy that cable for $9 (free after rebate) and then found out from the manufacturer's support dept. that my printer (HP OfficeJet T45) isn't supported by this cable.

The PCMCIA/Parallel(EPP) card might have worked, but $90 was more than I wanted to spend, since I can get a new all-in-one printer for between $100 and $150.
0