?
Solved

Visual STudio dll compile

Posted on 2007-08-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How do I recompile a dll in Visual Studio 2005
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whityum
ID: 19644913
It has to be the type of project that generates a DLL, like a class library, and then you build it like any other project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 19644927
whityum:
  I use telerik controls that come with a dll (for each) that is placed in the bin folder.

However, I need to recompile ONE of the dll's that is in the Web project.

How would I recomplie that dll? What do I open and how do I recompile?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cmhunty
ID: 19644958
Go to Build > Publish Web Site. This will create your bin directory and dll.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ToFro
ID: 19645091
I don't know if I have misunderstood your intentions, but do you want decompile a third party control, change its' behavior and then recompile it?

You will need the source code for this? Is the source code for the telerik controls generally available. Or is this a commercial control? If it is a commercial control, chances are you can't do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 19645096
I have all the scripts and dll's.  I just know I need to recompile a particular dll and need to know how.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whityum
ID: 19645119
Oops, thought I was in the C# forum, what cmhunty said, assuming your project is 2.0 uses a precompiled setup, in 2005 each page has its own DLL.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ToFro earned 1000 total points
ID: 19645146
I just visited www.telerik.com. This seems to be the location to download their open source projects:
http://www.telerik.com/community/open-source-projects.aspx

If you can't find your control here, it's probably not open source, thus you won't be able to compile your own version of the dll. If the control is indeed open source. You should be able to download the code in the form of a Visual Studio project.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ToFro
ID: 19645207
If you have already downloaded the project files for the control, just make the changes you want in Visual Studio, then compile the project, and import the modified dll file into the other project(where you will use it).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:samtran0331
samtran0331 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19645677
The opensource telerik projects is seperate from the actual sourcecode of their controls.

If you have a paid subscription, logon to your account and go to the downloads section, and the actual source to their dll controls is available for download in a big zip that contains a bunch of c# projects..

lbrister, what exactly is the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 19645772
samtran0331:
  Thanks.  When there's a mix of control versions SOME of them need to be recompiled.  I got with another developer based on your reply and that's what we'll be doing.  Thanks, and points being awarded now.
0