?
Solved

ASP.NET Third Party Controls / User Interface (UI) components

Posted on 2007-08-07
11
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts,
What is the best third part controls/user interface components to use with ASP.NET? Something that is well tested. The performance factor is extremely important.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whityum
ID: 19644928
Telerik probably has the most widely used, full featured non-MS controls

http://www.telerik.com/products/aspnet/overview.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 19645028
a couple of the other major vendors are:
http://www.componentone.com/
http://www.infragistics.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 19645632
I have noticed that the telerik controls are very slow! What do you guys think??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 19646145
>>I have noticed that the telerik controls are very slow! What do you guys think??

I've used telerik and infragistics on different projects and haven't really noticed one being any faster than another.
How are you testing?....If you're just playing with the demos on their site...the "slowness" could be due to a heavy load on their site or your internet speed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 19649787
I meant the controls themselves, they are slower than the standard asp.net controls. I'm not trying them from their site, i installed them locally.
Secondly, I need a component that works cross browsers. Telerik, C1 don't work fine cross browsers. Tried them on FireFox, for example, Rad vertical tabstrip doesn't work with FireFox! And C1 webgrid's borders appear in different color in FireFox!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whityum
ID: 19650212
i'm never happy with third party solution and end up writing my own stuff, that's what I would suggest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 19651741
Getting involved in huge projects always arises the issue if maintenance. You cannot rely on your own personal developed controls. There are lots of advantages for using ready made controls, and on top of them is the support & maintenance you get along with them. You need to focus on more important parts of the project than handling bugs and amendments requirements that may arise during the project's lifetime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 19652182
What do you guys think of JavaScript Components? Aren't they better in terms of browser compatibility?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 19653636
feesu, I agree with you..on large projects, having 3rd party UI suites saves so much time and work...and they all have really polished skins and high functionality...

The company I'm at, cross browser compatability is a huge issue...stuff has to work in IE6,IE7,FF, Opera, and Safari...the telerik stuff works overall...granted, things won't be absolutely 100% identical across different browsers...but we've had a lot of success with the telerik controls...

Test their vertical tab demo in FF:
http://www.telerik.com/demos/aspnet/TabStrip/Examples/Functionality/Vertical/DefaultCS.aspx

telerik's compat chart:
http://www.telerik.com/products/aspnet/browser-support.aspx



>>What do you guys think of JavaScript Components? Aren't they better in terms of browser compatibility?

I highly doubt it.  Keep in mind that most advanced web UI stuff...no matter which of these packages you use or write your own...all of them will eventually boil down to html/dhtml/javascript...ultimately...the all use the same 3 technologies to deliver this cool UI stuff over the web...so if you're looking for a complete suite of tools where every single feature works perfectly across every browser...I don't think you'll find any.

But the telerik stuff is pretty nice...you have easy access to the javascript and css files driving all the controls....and as a paid user...you get the full c# source code to the actual controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 19666506
samtran,
Try these controls, look at their samples, they are extremely fast when you work with them:
http://extjs.com/

I get what you say, I've been working with Telerik controls for over 2 years and they're support is very good. Wright now, they are my favorite in spite of any observation i have against their stuff.

Please look at the link i gave, and let me know what you think.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19669107
My major concern with the extjs is that it doesn't look like it is tightly integrated with ASP.Net.
Some might think that's a good thing...but for me, as an ASP.Net developer, I feel like I would end up spending a lot of time making all that javascript in extjs work from a codebehind...or I would end up writing some kind of wrapper class around the extjs so that I could work with it easily from codebehind.
And that wrapper class might be the reason telerik and the other controls suites are slower that a "pure javascript" suite like extjs.
telerik has that wrapper in place already to act as that bridge between the javascript/html and codebehind....and they're all ASP.Net user controls ...like being able to add a "<radG:RadGrid..."

I didn't spend too much time with extjs, but one thing I couldn't find was how their controls ultimately render?
Like I know that if I use a telerik radmenu, if a user has CSS and Javascript disabled, the telerik menu will still render as a html list that is usable for the client...does extjs do that also?

So the extjs might be the way to go if you're doing PHP or CFM or JSP...but ASP.Net...(in my opinion)...it just would be as effective for me as a developer....the telerik suite looks like it has more functionality and speed of development.
0