Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

assign permission on remote server

Posted on 2007-08-07
14
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have server1 and server2 . They sre on the same network domain ( company.com)
Server1 has disk drives local to the server, mounted on the server , C:, D:, E:,

I want to assign server2 user SYSTEM to have access to server1 disk drive E:

Can any one tell me how to accomplish this, provided I have full access to both server and I have active directory account on both servers

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19644855
u cant assign rights from local useraccounts to other pc's
Local Accounts (like system) only concern local pc's
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19644856
You can't.
the system account is isolated to the local server.
If you need cross-server access like this then you need to have the service that needs that access run under a different account that you can grant permissions to on the other server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19644868
to solve take a network user or group account (active diretory account)
and give him the specified rights!
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 19645198
All,
This is related to:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/10.x/Q_22744823.html

Oracle services by default runs as 'SYSTEM'.  Therefore any file I/O performed is from the 'SYSTEM' user.


Greens8301,
Do you have access to Metalink?  Check out Note:428130.1  "Unable to Export to a Mapped Network Drive Using DataPump"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 19646358
slightwv,

Thanks. I'll look at the metalink Note and follow the steps outlined in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 19657814
slightwv,

The UNC namimg convention does not seem to work in the scenario
calling datapump from server1 via SQL*Net to database at server2 . Writing the dumpfile to a drive
in server1, X:.

When I logon to server2 and mapping the drive X: of server1, I am able to read write to server1\X:
as the user which also owns the services of database(server2)

Did you come across similar situation and if so how did you solve it

I am thinking if the datapump job runs as SYSTEM instead of the user who owns the services of
the database. If this is the case, this becomes different issue altogether

Thanks

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19661442
The system account is a local account on them machine and MS has configured these account to not be able to authenticate to other machines.
One way you might be able to make this work without changing the ID that the service is running under is to map the drive (or at least do a "net use") from the script that is running ... you can supply an alternate set of credentials in there ... it would mean hard coding the password for the account into the script though.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 19661670
Sorry but like I said in the previous question:
"To be honest, I tried something similar a few years ago and never was able to get it to work."

Granted I wasn't trying to use datapump, I was trying UTL_FILE but I believe it's the same issue.

>>I am thinking if the datapump job runs as SYSTEM instead of the user who owns the services

I only scanned the note on Metalink but if I remember, it didn't seem to suggest that.  Everything I've read is that changing the 'run as' for Oracle services will magically fix writing to network drives.

If you have the time to wait, I'd open an SR on this and tell them that its not working even after following note 428130.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 19662355
slighwv,

Please do open an SR. and post the gist of the results

Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 19662433
I can't open an SR for you.  You will need to do it.  

I also can't post Metalink content here.  I'm sure that would violate some terms of the Support Agreement from Oracle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 19664382
slighwv,

I'll open tar. I have an account.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19698439
If the datapump service is writing the file then it will need the credentials to write to the network drive ... change the logon as for this service to a "real" account and it should work.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 22323709
I think there's some useful information here and since it really isn't clear if this was ever resolved, I'm OK with PAQ/no refund
0