[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook client connected to Exchange 2003 does not send emails

Posted on 2007-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Outlook 2003 client with all updates installed, connects to an Exchange 2003 SP2 server on LAN. The client connects to the server Ok, receives emails Ok. But emails being sent just sit in the outbox. Clicking Send and Receive goes through the motions without complaint.  Weird.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:knobbylowboy
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 19644917
Hi,

Do you have any kind of client side firewall enabled? If so try disabling it. Also have you tried deleting the outlook profile and rebooting the client and then re-creating the profile?

0
 

Author Comment

by:knobbylowboy
ID: 19645187
Thanks for the suggestion.  Tried it, but no change.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19648758
Does it happen with all clients or just one?
If just one, does it follow the user to another machine?

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:knobbylowboy
ID: 19653298
The issue occurs with just one user, on just one machine.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 19655476
If it doesn't follow the user to another machine, then in most cases the problem is resolved by one of three methods...

1. New Outlook profile
2. New Windows profile
3. Wipe the machine.

I find nothing else tends to work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238103
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0