?
Solved

Modeling softwares for Java 3D

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi guys,

So far, I have adopted my programming experience into Java, but I am facing an obstacle. I need softwares and tools to easily draw 3D graphics and shapes to then convert them to Java 3D recognized objects to incorporate them into Java programming language. Please help me with this.

Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:saffar4ever
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19645143
start here

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-01-1999/jw-01-media.html

there are a lot of references made at the resource section at the bottom of the page.

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/java3d/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mr_egyptian
mr_egyptian earned 1000 total points
ID: 19650850
If you do a google search for java3d loaders, you'll find many tools/articles. A fair sized list is here:

http://java3d.j3d.org/utilities/loaders.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20213336
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0