[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to ping but all other network connectivity is UP

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a windows 2003 network and computers are getting IP addresses via DHCP. One particular computer I am unable to ping by either computer name or ip address which when pinging by name gets resolved. The computer has all other network connectivity(can log into the domain, see the domain list, get email, browse the web and so on) the computer can also ping other computers by name/ip address with no problems. When doing an ipconfig on the computer the correct ip address/gateway,dns  come up.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmamedov
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1000 total points
ID: 19645160
You may have windows firewall or some other firewall blocking ICMP requests.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 19645493
To elaborate on chuckyh's comment, the Windows firewall has a specific "section" to deal with ICMP requests )pings) which you may want to have a look at on the problematic PC to see if enabled. To locate go to; control panel | windows firewall | advanced | under ICMP - settings | here you can enable exceptions to allow the ping requests, for your purposes checking the first one "allow incoming echo requests" should do it.

Other software firewalls can have similar options.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19646523
Thanks vmamedov.
Cheers !
--Rob
0