?
Solved

No boot laptop

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a DELL model TS30G laptop with Windows 2000 Professional on it. I need to reset the password because it was forgotten. I can't seem to boot off the CD drive to reset the password. When I press F2 to go to setup, there are no selections to edit manually, just a screen with some Bios info on it. How can i get this machine to boot by CD rom drive?
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1500 total points
ID: 19645193
You need to reset the password to be able to get into BIOS setup to change the boot order. If this is a fairly recent model, you'll probably have to contact Dell and get their help. At least if a CMOS battery removal won't do the trick, which I doubt.

Or, did you mean the windows password? There are tools for that (Ultimate Boot CD). However, if you can't change anything in BIOS setup, you may have a password problem there as well.
/RID
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19645394
If this is the windows password you want to reset, then try pressing f12 at bootup. Most Dells have the boot media menu accessible through f12.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 19680103
If you have a floppy try...
http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0