?
Solved

Losing network connectivity on Cisco VG224

Posted on 2007-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I periodically lose network connectivity, (ex.can not ping, and no network devices can communicate) with my VG224. Does anyone have any ideas as to why this might be happening. Here are my version, and configuration between the VG224 fastethernet interface and the connected switches fastethernet interface.

Cisco IOS Software, vg224 Software (vg224-I6S-M), Version 12.3(4)XD,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 07-Nov-03 22:15 by eaarmas

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(4r)XD, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

BoardVG224 uptime is 8 weeks, 2 days, 7 hours, 31 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System restarted at 05:13:51 UTC Sun Jun 10 2007
System image file is "slot0:vg224-i6s-mz.123-4.XD.bin"

Cisco VG224 (R527x) processor (revision 3.0) with 57344K/8192K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FHK0826U00V
R527x CPU at 225Mhz, Implementation 40, Rev 3.1
1 On-Board Twenty-Four FXS Analog Voice Module
2 FastEthernet interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
63K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
System fpga version is 250024
System readonly fpga version is 240024
Option for system fpga is 'system'.
31168K bytes of ATA Slot0 CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

 -VG224-

interface FastEthernet0/0
 ip address 10.229.6.14 255.255.255.0
 speed 100
 full-duplex

show interfaces fastEthernet 0/0
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Gt96k FE, address is 000c.8638.d863 (bia 000c.8638.d863)
  Internet address is 10.229.6.14/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 7w0d
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 3000 bits/sec, 2 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 1000 bits/sec, 1 packets/sec
     4488030 packets input, 779695568 bytes
     Received 1034872 broadcasts, 25 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     641 input errors, 641 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     2837824 packets output, 438355840 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1596 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out


 -4507-

interface FastEthernet7/29
 description Cisco VG224 Analog FXS Voice GateGW
 switchport access vlan 6
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode dynamic desirable
 switchport voice vlan 6
 speed 100
 duplex full
 qos trust device cisco-phone
 qos trust dscp

show interfaces fastEthernet 7/29
FastEthernet7/29 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet Port, address is 000f.8ff2.e5ec (bia 000f.8ff2.e5ec)
  Description: Cisco VG224 Analog FXS Voice GateGW
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, link type is auto, media type is 10/100BaseTX
  input flow-control is unsupported output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 2d17h
  Input queue: 0/2000/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 2000 bits/sec, 2 packets/sec
     150617 packets input, 23735736 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 69 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     1 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     16 input errors, 15 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     473651 packets output, 82193736 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
Comment
Question by:crsrvn
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 2000 total points
ID: 19645411
Input and run errors are indicative of cabling and/or possible duplex mismatch settings on each device. Make sure each device has the same speed and duplex settings. Replace cable with new cable and clear counters and see if you continue to increment errors.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19649366
Try to set one of the devices to "auto" regarding speed and duplex-mode.

How about the network devices you are trying to reach from the VG224? Are they in Vlan6 too?
0