[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving data from Sql Server 2000 to Sql Server 2005

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
During Importing of tables from SQL 2000 DB to SQL 2005 DB, the views in the 200DB are converting to tables in 2005.

This was not happening in the DTS provided in SQL 2000.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:kshakes
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 500 total points
ID: 19645225
pre-establish the tables in the sql2k5 database before running the import.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ziolko
ziolko earned 500 total points
ID: 19645244
generate SQL script on SQL2K run it on SQL2K5 and then import only data

ziolko.
0