Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 cluster

Posted on 2007-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi all,
Exchange 2003 active/passive cluster installed on windows 2003 Enterprise servers. Both cluster nodes share a SAN storage. Node 1 is the owner(active) and Node 2 is  passive, when i open the cluster administrator console i find node 2 "state=down" with a red 'X' mark on it. Also, cluster service on node 2 is not running. what does it mean? what should be the default state of both nodes in active/passive cluster configuration?

Also, what is the proceedure for installing exchange serive pack 2 on exchange 2003 cluster. what are the prerequisites and post-installation tasks be performed.

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:ikm7176
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19645734
Looks like the cluster server is stopped on node2

both nodes should be functioning at the same time however only 1 node will own the disk resources/EVS at one time
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 19646261
Thanks for your quick response. Can you point me to the link for step-by-step instructions for installing exchange 2003 service pack 2/
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1000 total points
ID: 19648511
1 passive node run setup - reboot
roll Active to passive (this will fail due to the upgrade)
right click SA and say upgrade (must be done from new active /former passive)
once everything online install sp2 on former active and roll evs back to make sure everything works
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kaushal2004
kaushal2004 earned 600 total points
ID: 19651832
installing SP and patches follow the same principle's.  you want to make sure that the cluster services are running on both physical hosts/node.

in cluster admin console, move node1 and all it's related tasks to node2.  once moved, make sure you disable the cluster service to manual on node1 and apply SP2.  let it reboot and back to windows.

go to cluster admin console again, enable and set from manual to automatic and start the cluster service on node 1.  

repeat the same process for node2.  

once you are done with applying SP2, make sure you move the nodes and related tasks back to node1 and lastly verify that all services are up and running.

personally, if you are applying SP2 and working with clusters, i would take this time and apply all necessary patches and updates to the OS and Exchange, since the task is tedious and cumbersome.  this will ensure that both of your nodes are up-to-date as far as patches and service packs.

good luck

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 19651881
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 19656750
no problem.  i am glad it gave you some direction.
0