Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a Bar Code that will run a batch of keyboard shortcuts

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Using a keyboard wedge bar scanner is it possible to create a bar code that will run a number of Windows shortcuts in sequence.  ie ALT-O then browse to a certain directory and then open up file 1234.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Bekster
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bibliophage earned 2000 total points
ID: 19666041
Bar codes are frequently translated directly into keyboard commands; the limitation is in the application ability.  If you can type in the ASCII codes, that should translate directly into what the keyboard would normally enter directly into the system.  Try the free bar code 3of9 - it's pretty straightforward.

Here's some information on ASCII codes - http://rocinante.colorado.edu/~wilms/computers/lowascii.html

Here's a table of them - use the octal sections (ctrl-<num>) - http://www.asciitable.com/


Also, this barcode-X product apparently gives a small amount of extra info - http://www.barcodewiz.com/FAQ.asp

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20167110
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0