Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange overtyping problem when printing from MS Word.

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have two different customer that are suffering similar problems.  The problem occurs when they try to print a Word document.  The problem only happens occasionally, but once it's happened only a reboot will fix it. The strange thing is that both customers have different setups, and the error is slightly different.

1) Customer A running Word 2003 on XP SP2 and printing to a large Photocopier.  She types the document and occasionally, when she sends it to print, all the characters 'fall' to the lefthand column and overtype each other.  Both the document on screen and the printed one, show the same effect.  After a reboot the document is back to normal and can usually be printed OK.

2) Customer B running Word 2000 on XP SP2 printing to small HP laser.  When she sends it to print, the main body of the document overtypes onto one line.  This line is the same on the screen and on the paper.  Once a reboot has been done the problem disappears.

Both customers are running McAfee VirusScan and both PC's appear clean.  They have been scanned using various packages including HijackThis and Ad-Aware.

All other PC's at both sites work fine.

Both customers are at different sites and totally unconnected to each other.  They don't even run the same software other than Windows XP.

Any thoughts...please!!!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:rubiconx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Da1King
ID: 19646689
Try installing a different or update printer driver.  Update is pretty self explanatory.  For different if you have PCL5e installed try PCL6 instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 19647319
Two different printers.  One is HP the other Kyocera I think.  Also, there are 25 other people that have very similar setups but no problems.

I have tried updating the print drivers at the one location but that was before I realised it was happeningv elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Da1King
ID: 19648348
So this only happens on 2 users out of 25??  If that is the case then it seems that it could be a user issue.  Regardless have you witnessed this happen live as they were attempting to print a document??  Additionally you mention that after a restart the document appears fine.  However did the user save the document with the shifted text, restart, open document, and find that everything was ok??  Or are they restarting the machine without saving and then re-opening the unaffected file??  Try to get them to save the file to a location like their Desktop after they text has shifted.  If the text is still shifted after the restart then it is something that has been modified in the document.  Maybe some freaky keyboard shortcut they are hitting on accident causing this to happen.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 19652619
I believe it is either a software/driver problem or a virus/malware problem.  Please note from the details attached to my question, I am advanced in my knowledge of this subject.  I am an IT consultant by trade so have tried all of the obvious solutions.  I'm looking for answers from people who have either experienced the problem or know of the problem.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 2000 total points
ID: 19661355
Sometimes you can fix this by turning off background printing within Word.  It is a very weird problem that has happened to many users here, but there has never been a satisfactory explanation
0