[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can i use Norton Ghost 12 to create image with windows server 2000

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
i am trying to buy norton ghost 12 to create an image with windows 2000 server for disaster recovery. this is the DC1 Server. it has RAID 1 and it is dell server.
0
Comment
Question by:rockville
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 19646400
On some hardware it works, on others not. Officially ghost doesn't support hardware raid controllers, although many will work. Usually I prefer using something better, like bootit-ng to do images. This works on most hardware too, and you can try it with the trial version which is fully functional, except it won't allow you to restore images after the trial period has expired.

http://terabyteunlimited.com/

Another better product than Symantec Ghost is acronis bootimage, which also supports more hardware than ghost does. This software has a well working backup option too.

http://acronis.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 19647289
The following tools are probably not going to work for you. I just thought I would let you know about them for future reference.

There are some free tools to help create customizable bootable cd/dvd:
BartPE
Winbuilder

I tried to access the BartPE website, but I cannot get to it. I don't know why.
Winbuilder looks like it is not intended for the server version (I may be wrong).

Other forums:
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 248 total points
ID: 19647545
Ghost Solution Suite 2.0 is for server type, not Ghost 12. However, if you did not buy it yet, go with Rindi recommend.
0