Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Screen resolution advice please

Posted on 2007-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I bought a new wide monitor, 1600x1050, but the closest that my video card will give is something like 1400x900.
 
1400x900 is only 5% off the true size and I find the size of everything just right for me to see.
 
The graphics card recommended at experts exchange was GeForce 5900 256MB, but I am not sure if need to change it. I will end up with 1600x1050 resolution which is a tad too small. On the other hand, the experts promised unbelievable resolution with this card, and video quality, and I could adjust the font size.
 
Would you have any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19646484
An LCD display should always be run at it's max resolution, everything else will blur the picture. What is your current VGA Card, What Linux Distro are you running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 19646536
the card is XGI Volari 7 (in a Dell computer), running Ubuntu
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19646759
I don't know that card, but according to it's specs it should support up 1600x1200 resolution. Have you tried setting up your display settings using

sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 19646790
I tried 1600x1200, but it is 12% off the correct screen pixels, so it everybody looks very fat in it. I did not mention this at first because I did not want to bother you with details.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19646907
That's just the max it supports, you should be able too set it to your resolution either via the command above, or you can try editing the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file (make a bakcup copy of it before trying), and then replace the 1400x900 entries with 1600x1050, restart the xserver and check if that helped.

Also what are you using the PC for? That card is only 2d, so that might be a reason to get another card if you need 3d options. The nVidia card will support the beryl manager (Desktop Cube, and simpler options to give it the Aero feel of Vista). Other cards that support that would be Radeon Cards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 19647519
I tried to use 1600x1050 in the config, but it refuses to use it, comes up with "won't be used error message.

I am using the PC as a developer, but of course I view internet, I want to do Second Life and so on, so it seems a good video card is a must.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 19652623
Please post the "won't be used" error message in full. With and LCD display you only need 60Hz refresh so 1600x1050 shouldn't tax even a cheapo video card: it only has to have enough memory.
I didn't see 1600x1050 as a standard mode in my /var/log/Xorg.0.log. It may be that you have to provide your own modeline to get this resolution. This is descriped in "man xorg.conf"
This is a guess:

Modeline "1600x1050"    142.50 1600 1664 1856 2160  1050 1051 1054 1100 +hsync +vsync
0