Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can't ping a server on a subnet, that I previously have connected via remotwe desktop.

Posted on 2007-08-07
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
W2K3 Single Domain, GC,DC. Exchange all resident on one box. I have a server (W2K3 also) at a remote location that I previously connected to via remote desktop. Suddenly can't ping nor attach to server. Users at this site can still access network resources here. My isp has checked router and router to server is o.k. Can some one offer a plan for diagnosis?
0
Comment
Question by:arnevee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19646453
How about posting the 'tracert <ip>' output here ? do it twice. One to the server which is not working and one to another machine there which is working.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 19646800
Use portqry to verify if port are filtered

"New features and functionality in PortQry version 2.0"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832919

portqry -n yourserver -e 3389
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnevee
ID: 19646851
Am attempting both suggestions, thanks. Will inform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnevee
ID: 19647168
I did a tracert by host name, any other computer on this subnet... I can get to in 3 hops.
This one gives me two hops an request times out(30 hops).
Am I missing something basic?





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 19647187
No, is just the server filtering ping probes. Check if the firewall service is started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnevee
ID: 19647298
Do you mean at the remote server?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 750 total points
ID: 19647614
So are there 2 routers in between these networks ? Paste both the output here.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnevee
ID: 19648366
I do not have ready access to remote location. I have  also been advised to  check rdp-tcp listening.
Will advise. Thanks All.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnevee
ID: 19648381
BTW: Could figure out  PortQry Tool...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 750 total points
ID: 19648567
You can also test server port 3389 from a computer at remote site

- if Filtered then the server has a firewall up or the service is down.
- if NOT Filtered the router is discarding the packets.
0