[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Export messages from the MTC

Posted on 2007-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hello, is there a way to export messages that are retrieved from the Message Tracking Center in Exchange 2003 into a spreadsheet or other output medium?  I have been tasked with seeing what messages have been sent from an outside source to our internal users, and I can pull up messages in the MTC.  But I see no way of copying this data to an outside source.  Any and all advice is most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:bgroom1969
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19646608
You would need to pull the information from where the logs are stored. In the properties of the Server > General Tab, is the location of the log file. The logs are filed for an entire day -- for ever how many days you have set the logging for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgroom1969
ID: 19648609
We save our log files for 60 days, so I would have to go through 60 log files, only to see e-mail coming into our server?  That seems like a lot of work for very little payoff.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19648922
Message tracking logs?

asp: http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/glenscales/mtrackrs.asp
xml: http://blogs.brnets.com/michael/archive/2006/11/10/2525.aspx
Access: http://www.promodag.com/products/storelog/description.aspx

Or purchase something that will process the logs for you.
If you have the budget, then Quest Message Stats is the best. However don't look at it if you cannot afford it as everything else will look poor.
There is also Mail Detective and Promodag.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgroom1969
ID: 19662347
Thanks for the links Sembee, I am trying the ASP route right now.  We have Message Stats already, but it does not drill down that deep.  I am looking to provide some type of list that compiles all e-mail coming from one sender (i.e Joe@anydomain.com) to any and all of our internal users (i.e Sally@mydomain.com, Shirley@mydomain.com, Harry@mydomain.com).  Is this possible?  I have spent hours looking for a way to do this, and so far have been unsuccessful.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19662611
If you already have message stats then I would go back to Quest. Their product I consider the best in the business, so if there is a report missing then they may want to hear about it.

Whether your task is possible I cannot answer. It is not something that I have been asked to do.
I cannot see why not, the logs simply need to be queried for the sending email address.

I was able to get Message Tracking to give me a list of emails sent by a single sender on E2003 SP2, but you would need something to process those logs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgroom1969
ID: 19662758
That is exactly what I am up against.  I am able to use Message Tracking Center to pick out the e-mails sent from a single outside sender, but I have no way of exporting that list of messages, who they went to, date sent, etc.  I have just registered with Quest, I am awaiting the username and password, then I will get a user guide to work with this some more.  Your assistance and guidance is most appreciated.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgroom1969
ID: 19662774
On another note, Sembee, if I copy the log files to my local machine to run the ASP script you posted above, will that work provided I make the necessary changes in the script itself?  Or does it need to run on the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19662979
I haven't used the ASP script myself, but I see no reason why they shouldn't work elsewhere. The log files are just flat.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgroom1969
ID: 19686350
The ASP solution did not work for me.  I copied the log files over to my laptop, modified the script accordingly, and ran the script.  It failed to populate the database.  I have an issue opened with Quest to see if they can assist in any way with Message Stats.
0