Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix error after installing Office.

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have Access 97 installed on Citrix server.  We needed Excel, so I Installed Office 2003 Excelon.  Afterwards, we we recieved the following when launching published app:

was unable to initialize the Windows Registry.

Rerun Microsoft Access or Microsoft Office Setup to reinstall Microsoft Access."

(we have Acces 97 installed)

Uninstalled, to no avail.  Gave permission *full controll* to Msjet35.dll as outlined in article ID 245141.  Users were then able to launch app but not get any further w/out same error message appearing.

UPDATE:  We temporarily made the Users group Admins and it seemed to have worked.  Ofcourse, this is a temporary workaround.
0
Comment
Question by:ikeepon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 19647042
You may want to uninstall Excel 2003 and then run AIESETUP <Excel 2003> <path to excel install files> to put this into an isolation environment.  This way it won't touch the existing Access 97 environment.  The <Excel 2003> above would be the name that appears in the Isolation Environments node when you're finished with the isolation environment setup.  You may also want to do the same with Access 97 (put it into an isolation environment).  When you're finished go to the published app and check the box "Isolate Environment" and select the new isolation environment that you just created with the aiesetup command.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:intelliwyse
ID: 19650363
Only Open License/Volume License software can be installed in a Terminal Services/Citrix enviroment. If you are using a retail copy of Excel or Office 2003, you will recieve the error message you indicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 19653443
we went into regedt32 and gave permissions to one of the keys in registry under local_machine for users and that did it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
intelliwyse earned 750 total points
ID: 19654127
Which key did you modify? I would like to update my knowledge base with that fix as I run into that problem from time to time and could use a work around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 19661990
HKEY_Classes_Root
Type.lib
{4AFFC9A0-5F99-101B-AF4E-00AA003F0F07}
8.0
0
win 32 - give Full Control to users here.

0