?
Solved

How do you know when to replace a hard drive or just format and reinstall?

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do you know when to replace a hard drive or just format and reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:timamartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:davidwainwright
davidwainwright earned 200 total points
ID: 19646882
Typically a replacement would come after you'd done some diagnostics on the drive and could see bad sectors that aren't cured by a deep reformat.

Symptoms of a mechanical drive failure are crunching, subdued whining and other types of excessive clicking when there should be little drive activity. (It should be noted that these are also the symptoms of a heavily fragmented or unoptimised drive.)

Generally, if a machines performance is still bad, with the HDD spinning away even after a defrag or reformat/reinstall, then it's time to replace!

Hope this helps,

Dave
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 19647285
I would run the HD vendor diags, since they usually tell you when a drive is failing.

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm               Drive Fitness Test
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm               Maxtor & Quantum
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic Fujitsu
http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/shdiag.htm     Samsung
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html               Seagate
http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils                    Western Digital
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm             IBM & Hitachi  DFT

The last one works on most drives also.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 19647914
The manufacturer's diags do an "okay" job of testing drives ... but the best utility for this is Spinrite, which not only does a very thorough test, but also re-writes every sector on the drive --> eliminating any soft errors caused by gradual degradation of the magnetic signal on the drive.   Spinrite is also able to recover data from failed sectors in many cases ... it can seem like "magic" on some disks.   If you have a copy, it's a good idea to run a Level-4 (Maintenance) Spinrite pass on your hard drives once or twice a year.    Not a free program ... but well worth having:   http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm

As for your specific question ("... How do you know when to replace a hard drive or just format and reinstall?") ....

As noted above, if your drive is making excessive noise (particularly if you're hearing a lot of "clicking" sounds ... which often preclude total actuator failure) it's time to replace it.    

Another excellent indication of a failing drive is a notable increase in the operating temperature of the drive ... assuming this isn't caused by clogged filters, excessive dust, etc. in your case.   If you note your drive's "normal" temperatures, and they have risen notable, then it's definitely a good idea to either replace the drive or at least relegate it to a non-critical function [and for SURE keep good backups of anything on the drive].   Here's a good ... and free ... temperature monitoring program:  http://www.rsdsoft.com/hdd-thermometer/index.php

If the drive's not making excessive noise, and the temps are normal, then unless you're getting excessive failures on the drive (bad sectors, seek errors, etc.) it's probably fine.     To check these, you should look at the drive's S.M.A.R.T. data before deciding to keep using it ==> there are a variety of S.M.A.R.T. monitoring programs (some real-time; some on-demand).    The S.M.A.R.T. data can be easily (and freely) accessed using Everest Home Edition (discontinued, but still available at http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=everesthome => get version 2.20.405).

If the S.M.A.R.T. data doesn't show any problems, and you didn't have any sounds (clicking, etc.) or temp issues, then the drive is probably fine.    In that case, if you're having performance issues it could be a simple case of the wrong access method (PIO vs DMA), bad fragmentation (just defrag), or a bloated XP system (the easiest fix for that is a reformat & reinstall).
0