?
Solved

OS X 10.3.9 problems

Posted on 2007-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
The user's account asked for a password. The supplied password didn't work. Went in used the install cds to reset password. Once back in iphoto couldn't find the library, and the option under the apple button for "about this mac" doesn't work when you click on it.

I'm not sure if this is a hardware or software problem.
0
Comment
Question by:gamma1983
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 19646919
Sounds like software .. .. possibly damages system files or permissions

1. Run Disk Utility.app and Repair Permissions
2. Create another User account on the Mac and see do the problems listed above occur for the new user also.

If the new User works perfectly and can use iPhot and view the "about this mac" window then the error is confined to the current user.

Let us know if this is the case?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gamma1983
ID: 19646995
I'm running diskwarrior right now, and its telling me "overlapped files detected" 106
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 19647229
Oooooo sounds nasty!!
Let Diskwarrior do whatever repairs it can.. it is a great application
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gamma1983
ID: 19650284
I came back 2 hours later and it said over 3000 overlapped files detected ? How bad is this?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19650723
Very serious. Have you a backup of system files and all you documents/music etc?

See can Disk Warrior repair .. otherwise you may be looking at a system re-install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20120500
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0