Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Queues Exchange 2003 lots of them, lots of them

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise.

In the Exchange System Manager >> Servers >> Queues

There are lots of queues in the state of Retry and they are from the sender postmaster@mydomain.com

I looked at my firewall and I have a gozillion connections to my Exchange server today.

Help would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:c2it
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19648991
That will be an NDR attack.
This article on my web site will point you how to secure the server and then how to clean it up.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238094
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0