?
Solved

Reboot after 10 minutes idle time

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I reboot a Windows XP computer after X minutes of idle time? I prefer freeware/GNU/open source if possible.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jahboite
jahboite earned 400 total points
ID: 19647162
You could try setting a screensaver to start after X minutes of idletime and then use the script at the following link to detect the screensaver and reboot (using "objItem.Win32Shutdown(2)" rather than the (4) used in the script):

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/feb07/hey0209.mspx

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 19648081
Create a new admin account, ShutDownUser or whatever.
Use this user to run a scheduled task that will execute the following command after 10 minutes idle time:
%Systemroot%\system32\shutdown.exe -r -t 0 -f
Don't be confused if you don't have the "Idle" option while running the Scheduled Tasks wizard; just finish the wizard with any scheduling, and at the last page, check the box "Open advanced settings" (or reopen the task once it's created); then you'll be able to configure it to run after 10 minutes of idle time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 19648781
Thank you both. The scripting solution was too time consuming for today, but I will investigate, as that info looks intriguing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
ID: 19648842
Yeah, I liked oBdA's solution too!  Thanks for the points.
0