?
Solved

VB 2003 Microsoft Access DateTime

Posted on 2007-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Experts,
A column in one of my table is of Date/Time datatype. The same column also shows up in my dataset as DateTime. When I update my Access database, only the Date value is saved but not the time value. For example, 08/08/2007 15:00:00 is saved as 08/08/2007.

How do I save the time value too?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:noobe1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smcdrc earned 1000 total points
ID: 19647212
Do you have some code we could look at?  

It sounds like you are putting the datetime into a date only data type at some point or truncating.  Areyou using a db adapter.  If so, it is storing the value in dbdate format.  If so, change it to date.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 19647247
Are you sure this is genuinely a stored value problem and not just a display format issue.
At the very least, you need to set a format that explicitly shows date and time.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19647292
"A column in one of my table is of Date/Time datatype"

Remove any Format in the properties for that Field ... then check the value.

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 19647584
Open the table in design view, click on the field in question, go to the subpane, and remove any format values that you may have entered in that property - right mx ;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 19647593
That was just for clarification - mx get the points, if any.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19647739
righto gRay ...

mx
0