?
Solved

Why can't users log in remotely using RWW on SBS 2003 R2 to their desktops.  They CAN log in to the server though

Posted on 2007-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
trying to get a remote user (the boss's mom) remotely connected to her desktop at the office using SBS 2003 R2 and RWW

using vnc I can connect to her PC and watch her log into the server http://exchange.ourdomain.com/remote

She can log in and the clicks on connect to my pc, then enters her password on the PC login screen.  Clicking OK has no effect / doesn't log her in.  We tried this when VNC wasn't running also.  same thing.  IF we close IE and I log in to RWW with my username password (as an admin), it works fine when you click OK at the SAME remote PC login screen.

if I log in with my test user account, it also fails (fails meaning that you can't click OK at that login screen at the remote PC (you can log into the SBS box remotely fine for everyone.

I applied all windows updates (she had ie 6 and other things).  got to IE 7 after reboot, same thing.  I reset internet settings... same thing.

so it seems that user level people can't click OK?!  Not that they get turned down for remote access... clicking OK has no effect?  I thought it was norton and their password protection or something like that to capture her username.  but me logging in as a user also had the same effect
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 1000 total points
ID: 19647296
Make sure the users are members of Remote Web Workplace in AD
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:northcide
northcide earned 1000 total points
ID: 19647323
and make sure under server properties, under the remote tab, allow users to logon remotely is checked and they are a member of the group that is listed there (or add them).

also, users with no password are not able to login so make sure they have a password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 19647380
I know at least my user test account works on another PC to that same office pc we are trying to connect to - it does say that my test user is not part of the list of accounts that can connect to that PC, but the problem isn't that... it's that nothing happens when you click on the OK of the login screen (for users only? or it works OK on my admin account.).

yes, all the accounts have passwords.  as an admin I can connect to her office machine from another PC and from her home machine.

I guess I can see if I make her a domain admin for the test, and see if she can click on OK.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19647427
Is she an admin on the machine that she is trying to connect from and on her own PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 19654219
yes, she's an admin on the machine she it connecting form and also connecting to.  I don't log out of her home PC, just close then open IE, go to https://....  log in as me (administrator for domain), then get to her PC, log in there and OK works.

arghhhh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 19654572
IF we tab to the OK button and press enter, then it accepts the OK / logs in OK!  So I guess that's a work around.  The mouse DOES work on everything else all other times.  it seems like the mouse clicks don't register only when clicking on any of the 3 buttons on the remote login window (ok, cancel, options) and only for users of the domain, not admins?!  weird.  job security, I guess : )

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19655501
That's strange.  
0