Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virus/Malware blocking access to specific sites.

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

We have a Windows XP, that we recently installed all of the windows updates on.  We attempted to install AVG free antivirus and found that grisoft.com was blocked.  

We have tried looking at the hosts file, which has nothing foreign in it. I checked the registry, the host file is still mapped to /$SystemRoot$/system32/drivers/etc . Several other virus scans found items, but now the computer is coming up clean on all scans.  

We also tried Internet Explorer and Firefox.  Neither let us reach the site.  We can ping grisoft.com and get the correct ip address.  If we go into either IE or Firefox and do: http://ipaddress/ it fails.  If we use that same IP address on another machine, it takes us directly to grisoft.com.

We also manually installed AVG from an installer, and it installs fine.  When it installs updates, it says that it can not reach the grisoft update service.

So it appears this issue is not specific to a browser, and DNS is also properly translating grisoft.com to its IP.  The question is, what else would cause this not work?

Thanks for any advice.

0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 750 total points
ID: 19647414
You could make a fast scan with www.prevx.com

PREVX 2.0 is the most powerful security solution in the World.It safeguards your PC and personal information from theft and attack by Spyware, Rootkits, Trojans, Viruses, Bots, Adware and all other forms of Malware and Crimeware.

This is a free (trial) version.

http://info.prevx.com/downloadprevx2.asp



0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 19647681
Download hijackthis from the following location.
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10379544.html?tag=lst-0-1

When you have downloaded hiajackthis, run a scan and then copy/paste the log file at www.hijackthis.de. When you have pasted your log file here, press the anaylze button. It will then show you all of the entries being either "Safe" or "Nasty".
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 19683457
Thank you both for the advice.  We were running short on time and eventually had to just restore the computer.  HiJack this came up clean though.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 19683562
Ok, you can use the free Prevx trial version btw.

It remains free until it block some real malware from executing.

After that you got 30 days to register and after that time, it will just detect but not remove the malware.

Quite fair,
Tolomir
0