[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IBM ThinkCentre boot sequence

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am trying to change the boot sequence on my IBM ThinkCentre. Im in the BIOS but cannot see anything that will allow me to change the boot sequence. Im running Win XP (if that matters??).
My purpose is to get the machine to boot from an OS off of my external USB hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:tmcentire
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19647322
In order to boot from USB external drive, the first thing is to make sure system bios supports it. What is your system brand / model?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 19648486
You may also need a BIOS update if the present one does not support it.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19650602
Take a look carefully, make sure you have been go through all the setting under CMOS ....... sometimes you may miss out something.
0