Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Perflib DLL issue

Posted on 2007-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Windows Server 2003 SP2 Event ID: 1016 Source: Peflib Type: Warning
The data buffer created for the "TermService" service in the "C:\Windows\system32\perflib.dll" library is not aligned on the 8-byte boundary.
Note: This is not my Exchange Server.
0
Comment
Question by:TSBeverly
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19647969
Those entries are usually not valid.  Here is an article on how you can supress them.  

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=249138

You can also try restarting the collection sevice to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bird Dog earned 500 total points
ID: 19648317
Those errors are for information purposes only. Use following to fix
http://www.jsifaq.com/sf/tips/tip.aspx?id=11138

0